1.JPG34.jpg41.jpg10.jpg11.jpg42.jpg37.jpg13.jpg5.jpg39.jpg30.JPG50.jpg25.jpg33.jpg23.JPG6.jpg22.jpg2.jpg19.jpg51.jpg21.jpg35.jpg46.JPG4.jpg28.JPG9.JPG31.JPG16.jpg17.jpg48.jpg20.JPG32.JPG15.jpg7.jpg40.jpg43.JPG45.JPG18.jpg29.JPG27.jpg36.jpg26.JPG49.JPG12.jpg3.jpg14.jpg52.jpg47.jpg8.jpg24.JPG38.JPG44.jpg
"It's been a whirlwind of wonderful experiences for him. I am so grateful that he’s been at a school that has nurtured and enabled him - thank you."

Calendar

April 2024

Mon 15 INSET Day
DoE Silver Training Sessions: 12 noon - 4.00 pm (H1/IT & H3/BSM)
Tue 16 Term 5 Commences
Y9 Exams Commence (in lessons)
Y7 Normandy Trip Meeting: 6.00 pm (Main Hall)
Thu 18 GCSE PE Moderation
Mon 22 Y9 Exams conclude
Y7 Exams commence
Y10 Work Experience commences
GCSE French Speaking exams
GCSE & A Level Art and Photography internal moderation
Tue 23 GCSE French Speaking exams
GCSE & A Level Art and Photography internal moderation
Wed 24 UKMT Junior Maths Challenge (Lower School)
DofE Bronze Training (Group 1): 4.00 - 5.30 pm (H3/BSM)
Thu 25 Departmental Meetings: 3.50pm
Y8 Geography trip (all day)
GCSE Spanish Speaking exams
Fri 26 Y7 Exams conclude
GCSE Spanish Speaking exams
Mon 29 GCSE German Speaking exams
Tue 30 GCE MFL Speaking Exams commence
GCSE German Speaking exams

May 2024

Wed 1 A Level German Speaking exams
National Scientific Thinking Challenge (P2): Y10
DofE Bronze Training (Group 1): 4.00 - 5.30 pm (H3/BSM)
Thu 2 HoS Meeting: 3.50pm
'Chance to Compete' Cricket Competition for U13 & U15 Girls @ Skegness CC
Policies Committee: HT Office
Fri 3 Y9 interim reports onto intranet
A Level French Speaking exams
A Level Spanish Speaking exams
No Y10 HL until 16th May
Mon 6 Bank Holiday (School Closed)
Tue 7 Curriculum & Standards Committee Meeting (Lecture Theatre): 5.00 pm
Wed 8 Y7 & Y8 Girls' 7-a-side Football Tournament (AWAY @ Horncastle Astroturf at Magnae Vitae)
DofE Bronze Training (Group 1): 4.00 - 5.30 pm (H3/BSM)
Thu 9 GCSEs Commence (until 19 June 2024)
SLs to check interim reports & personal statements
Subject Leaders' Meeting (Lecture Theatre): 3.50pm
Fri 10 Y13 Leavers Day
Y7 interim reports onto intranet
Mon 13 Y13 Study Leave begins
Old Elizabethan's Meeting: 5.30 pm (Lecture Theatre)
A Levels commence (until 25 June 2024)
MFL Y7 Normandy Trip departs
Y8 HPV Vaccinations
Tue 14 School Council (PROVISIONAL)
Wed 15 Full Governing Body Meeting (Lecture Theatre): 6.00 pm
DofE Bronze Training (Group 1): 4.00 - 5.30 pm (H3/BSM)
Thu 16 HoS to check Y9 interim reports and personal statements
SLs to check Y7 interim reports and personal statements
Fri 17 Y9 Interim Reports issued to parents electronically
MFL Y7 Normandy Trip returns
Sat 18 DoE Bronze Group 1 Training
Sun 19 DoE Bronze Group 1 Training
Tue 21 County Combined Events Trials (Athletics) @ Boston
Army Outreach Activity Day at QEGS
Wed 22 HoS checked Y7 interim reports
Y8 & Y10 Girls' Rounders Tournament @ QEGS, Horncastle: Start 3.15 pm
Thu 23 Departmental Meetings: 3.50 pm
Y11 & Y`13 PG onto intranet (NOT SHARED)
County Combined Events Trials (Athletics) @ Boston
Fri 24 Deadline for School Development Plan
Y7 Interim Reports issued electronically by email
LAST DAY Term 5
Y11 Leavers Day

June 2024

Mon 3 TERM 6 Commences
Y12 Study Leave
Optional Y10 in-class exam-style assessments
Y11 Study Leave begins
Tue 4 Y12 Exams Commence (Hall)
Wed 5 Policies Committee (HT Office): 5.00 pm
U13 Cricket v St Hugh's School, Woodhall Spa (Away) @ 2.00 pm
Thu 6 Y9 Parents' Evening
Exam Contingency Day (pm)
Y8 & Y10 Boys' Rounders Tournament @ QEGS, Horncastle: Start 3.15 pm
Sat 8 DoE Bronze Group 2 Training
Sun 9 DoE Bronze Group 2 Training
Wed 12 Y6 Masterclasses: 4.15 - 5.30 pm
DoE Silver Kit Check: 3.40 - 5.00 pm
Thu 13 Exam Contingency Day (pm)
Y7 Parents' Evening
Y9 RS Mock Exam: 9.00-12.30 am
Sat 15 DoE Bronze Group 1 Assessment Expedition
Sun 16 DoE Bronze Group 1 Assessment Expedition
Mon 17 Y12 Work Experience
Wed 19 Y6 Masterclasses: 4.15 - 5.30 pm
Y7 & Y9 Girls' Rounders Tournament @ QEGS, Horncastle: Start 3.15 pm
Thu 20 Departmental Meetings: 3.50 pm
Y7 & Y9 Boys' Rounders Tournament @ QEGS, Horncastle: Start 3.15 pm
Mon 24 Deadline for Y8 & Y10 Reports onto intranet
Wed 26 Y12 interim reports onto intranet
UCAS references written
Exam Contingency Day
Y6 Masterclasses: 4.15 - 5.30 pm
Finance, Audit & Risk Committee (HT Office): 6.00 pm
Y9 & Y10 Girls' 7-a-side Football Tournament (AWAY @ Horncastle Astroturf at Magnae Vitae)
Thu 27 Subject Leader's Meeting (Lecture Theatre): 3.50 pm
Y12 Induction Day
Fri 28 Deadline for Department Development Plans
Y8 & Y10 Reports checked by SLs
DoE Silver Practice Expedition
Sat 29 DoE Silver Practice Expedition
Sun 30 DoE Silver Practice Expedition
Y13 Prom

July 2024

Tue 2 Y12 Interim Reports checked by SLs
OPEN EVENING
Y10 Geography Trip (am)
Wed 3 DoE Gold Assessed Expedition (Scotland) until 8 July 2024
Thu 4 Y7 Induction Day
Y11 Prom
Athletics @Grimsby
Fri 5 Y8 & Y10 Reports checked by HoS
Y12 interim reports checked by HoS
Sat 6 DoE Bronze Group 2 Assessment Expedition
Sun 7 DoE Bronze Group 2 Assessment Expedition
Mon 8 Y12 Tutor Review Meetings commence
Y8 & Y10 Reports issued electronically
Y7 Quadrathlon (Athletics) @ Boston
Tue 9 Y9-Y13 Merits Cut Off
Y10 Ypres Trip departs
Full Governing Body Meeting (Lecture Theatre): 6.00 pm
Thu 11 Y10 Ypres Trip Returns
Mon 15 Health & Safety Committee (HT Office): 4.00 pm
Tue 16 Merits Assembly (Y9-Y12)
Wed 17 PMR Deadline
Summer Celebration (Set-up P3 & rehearsals pm)
Summer Celebration: 7.00 pm
Fri 19 House Talent Show (am)
Last Day Term 6

September 2024

Fri 13 DoE Silver Assessed Expedition (until 15 September)