32.JPG22.jpg45.JPG11.jpg28.JPG27.jpg10.jpg42.jpg48.jpg34.jpg51.jpg41.jpg50.jpg29.JPG19.jpg12.jpg4.jpg7.jpg43.JPG46.JPG38.JPG20.JPG17.jpg15.jpg24.JPG30.JPG37.jpg40.jpg35.jpg26.JPG31.JPG49.JPG6.jpg5.jpg14.jpg33.jpg25.jpg36.jpg47.jpg39.jpg23.JPG52.jpg3.jpg16.jpg1.JPG18.jpg9.JPG8.jpg2.jpg21.jpg44.jpg13.jpg
"The opportunities that I was afforded during the last 7 years will never be forgotten."

Calendar

May 2024

Thu 23 Departmental Meetings: 3.50 pm
Y11 & Y`13 PG onto intranet (NOT SHARED)
A Level Art Moderation (1.00 pm)
Fri 24 Deadline for School Development Plan
Y7 Interim Reports issued electronically by email
LAST DAY Term 5
Y11 Leavers Day

June 2024

Mon 3 TERM 6 Commences
Optional Y10 in-class exam-style assessments
Y12 Exams Commence (Hall)
Y11 Study Leave begins
Wed 5 Policies Committee (HT Office): 4.30 pm
U13 Cricket v St Hugh's School, Woodhall Spa (Away) @ 2.00 pm
Y8 & Y10 Girls' Rounders Tournament @ QEGS, Horncastle: Start 3.15 pm
Thu 6 UCAS Day
Y9 Parents' Evening
Exam Contingency Day (pm)
Y8 & Y10 Boys' Rounders Tournament @ QEGS, Horncastle: Start 3.15 pm
Sat 8 DoE Bronze Group 2 Training
Sun 9 DoE Bronze Group 2 Training
Wed 12 Y6 Masterclasses: 4.15 - 5.30 pm
DoE Silver Kit Check: 3.40 - 5.00 pm
Thu 13 Exam Contingency Day (pm)
Y7 Parents' Evening
Y9 RS Mock Exam: 9.00-12.30 am
Summer Celebrations Auditions: Lunch (Lecture Theatre)
Fri 14 Summer Celebrations Auditions: Lunch (Music Room)
Sat 15 DoE Bronze Group 1 Assessment Expedition
Sun 16 DoE Bronze Group 1 Assessment Expedition
Mon 17 Y12 Work Experience
Tue 18 Alford Primary DT Morning (Y5) in DTRM
Wed 19 Y6 Masterclasses: 4.15 - 5.30 pm
Y7 & Y9 Girls' Rounders Tournament @ QEGS, Horncastle: Start 3.15 pm
Thu 20 Departmental Meetings: 3.50 pm
Y7 & Y9 Boys' Rounders Tournament @ QEGS, Horncastle: Start 3.15 pm
Mon 24 Deadline for Y8 & Y10 Reports onto intranet
Wed 26 Y12 interim reports onto intranet
UCAS references written
Exam Contingency Day
Y6 Masterclasses: 4.15 - 5.30 pm
Finance, Audit & Risk Committee (HT Office): 6.00 pm
Y9 & Y10 Girls' 7-a-side Football Tournament (AWAY @ Horncastle Astroturf at Magnae Vitae)
Thu 27 Subject Leader's Meeting (Lecture Theatre): 3.50 pm
Y12 Induction Day
Fri 28 Deadline for Department Development Plans
Y8 & Y10 Reports checked by SLs
DoE Silver Practice Expedition
Sat 29 DoE Silver Practice Expedition
Sun 30 DoE Silver Practice Expedition
Y13 Prom

July 2024

Tue 2 Y12 Interim Reports checked by SLs
OPEN EVENING
Y10 Geography Trip (am)
Wed 3 DoE Gold Assessed Expedition (Scotland) until 8 July 2024
Thu 4 Y7 Induction Day
Y11 Prom
Athletics @Grimsby
Fri 5 Y8 & Y10 Reports checked by HoS
Y12 interim reports checked by HoS
Y8 Holocaust Day
Sat 6 DoE Bronze Group 2 Assessment Expedition
Sun 7 DoE Bronze Group 2 Assessment Expedition
Mon 8 Y12 Tutor Review Meetings commence
Y8 & Y10 Reports issued electronically
Y7 Quadrathlon (Athletics) @ Boston
Tue 9 Y9-Y13 Merits Cut Off
Y10 Ypres Trip departs
Thu 11 Y10 Ypres Trip Returns
Mon 15 Health & Safety Committee (HT Office): 4.00 pm
Tue 16 Full Governing Body Meeting (Lecture Theatre): 6.00 pm
Merits Assembly (Y9-Y12)
Iceland Trip Meeting: 6.00 pm (Main Hall)
Wed 17 PMR Deadline
Summer Celebration (Set-up P3 & rehearsals pm)
Summer Celebration: 7.00 pm
Fri 19 House Talent Show (am)
Last Day Term 6

September 2024

Fri 13 DoE Silver Assessed Expedition (until 15 September)