Thu |
2 |
HoS Meeting: 3.50pm |
|
|
'Chance to Compete' Cricket Competition for U13 & U15 Girls @ Skegness CC |
Fri |
3 |
Y9 interim reports onto intranet |
|
|
A Level French Speaking exams |
|
|
A Level Spanish Speaking exams |
|
|
No Y10 HL until 16th May |
|
|
Lincolnshire Schools County Golf Championships |
Mon |
6 |
Bank Holiday (School Closed) |
Tue |
7 |
Curriculum & Standards Committee Meeting (Lecture Theatre): 5.00 pm |
Wed |
8 |
U15 Cricket v JSTC (at Alford CC): 3.00 pm |
|
|
DofE Bronze Training (Group 1): 4.00 - 5.30 pm (H3/BSM) |
Thu |
9 |
GCSEs Commence (until 19 June 2024) |
|
|
SLs to check interim reports & personal statements |
|
|
Subject Leaders' Meeting (Lecture Theatre): 3.50pm |
Fri |
10 |
Y13 Leavers Day |
|
|
Y7 interim reports onto intranet |
|
|
Y13 Final Assembly |
Mon |
13 |
Y13 Study Leave begins |
|
|
Old Elizabethan's Meeting: 5.30 pm (Lecture Theatre) |
|
|
A Levels commence (until 25 June 2024) |
|
|
MFL Y7 Normandy Trip departs |
|
|
Y8 HPV Vaccinations |
Tue |
14 |
School Council (PROVISIONAL) |
Wed |
15 |
DofE Bronze Training (Group 1): 4.00 - 5.30 pm (H3/BSM) |
Thu |
16 |
HoS to check Y9 interim reports and personal statements |
|
|
SLs to check Y7 interim reports and personal statements |
Fri |
17 |
Y9 Interim Reports issued to parents electronically |
|
|
MFL Y7 Normandy Trip returns |
Sat |
18 |
DoE Bronze Group 1 Training |
Sun |
19 |
DoE Bronze Group 1 Training |
Mon |
20 |
GCSE Art Moderation |
Tue |
21 |
County Combined Events Trials (Athletics) @ Boston |
|
|
Y8 Army Outreach Activity Day at QEGS |
Wed |
22 |
Full Governing Body Meeting (Lecture Theatre): 6.00 pm |
|
|
HoS checked Y7 interim reports |
|
|
U15 Cricket v Boston Grammar School (Home): 3.00 pm start |
|
|
Y8 & Y10 Girls' Rounders Tournament @ QEGS, Horncastle: Start 3.15 pm |
Thu |
23 |
Departmental Meetings: 3.50 pm |
|
|
Y11 & Y`13 PG onto intranet (NOT SHARED) |
|
|
County Combined Events Trials (Athletics) @ Boston |
Fri |
24 |
Deadline for School Development Plan |
|
|
Y7 Interim Reports issued electronically by email |
|
|
LAST DAY Term 5 |
|
|
Y11 Leavers Day |
Mon |
3 |
TERM 6 Commences |
|
|
Optional Y10 in-class exam-style assessments |
|
|
Y12 Exams Commence (Hall) |
|
|
Y11 Study Leave begins |
Wed |
5 |
Policies Committee (HT Office): 5.00 pm |
|
|
U13 Cricket v St Hugh's School, Woodhall Spa (Away) @ 2.00 pm |
Thu |
6 |
Y9 Parents' Evening |
|
|
Exam Contingency Day (pm) |
|
|
Y8 & Y10 Boys' Rounders Tournament @ QEGS, Horncastle: Start 3.15 pm |
Sat |
8 |
DoE Bronze Group 2 Training |
Sun |
9 |
DoE Bronze Group 2 Training |
Wed |
12 |
Y6 Masterclasses: 4.15 - 5.30 pm |
|
|
DoE Silver Kit Check: 3.40 - 5.00 pm |
Thu |
13 |
Exam Contingency Day (pm) |
|
|
Y7 Parents' Evening |
|
|
Y9 RS Mock Exam: 9.00-12.30 am |
Sat |
15 |
DoE Bronze Group 1 Assessment Expedition |
Sun |
16 |
DoE Bronze Group 1 Assessment Expedition |
Mon |
17 |
Y12 Work Experience |
Wed |
19 |
Y6 Masterclasses: 4.15 - 5.30 pm |
|
|
Y7 & Y9 Girls' Rounders Tournament @ QEGS, Horncastle: Start 3.15 pm |
Thu |
20 |
Departmental Meetings: 3.50 pm |
|
|
Y7 & Y9 Boys' Rounders Tournament @ QEGS, Horncastle: Start 3.15 pm |
Mon |
24 |
Deadline for Y8 & Y10 Reports onto intranet |
Wed |
26 |
Y12 interim reports onto intranet |
|
|
UCAS references written |
|
|
Exam Contingency Day |
|
|
Y6 Masterclasses: 4.15 - 5.30 pm |
|
|
Finance, Audit & Risk Committee (HT Office): 6.00 pm |
|
|
Y9 & Y10 Girls' 7-a-side Football Tournament (AWAY @ Horncastle Astroturf at Magnae Vitae) |
Thu |
27 |
Subject Leader's Meeting (Lecture Theatre): 3.50 pm |
|
|
Y12 Induction Day |
Fri |
28 |
Deadline for Department Development Plans |
|
|
Y8 & Y10 Reports checked by SLs |
|
|
DoE Silver Practice Expedition |
Sat |
29 |
DoE Silver Practice Expedition |
Sun |
30 |
DoE Silver Practice Expedition |
|
|
Y13 Prom |
Tue |
2 |
Y12 Interim Reports checked by SLs |
|
|
OPEN EVENING |
|
|
Y10 Geography Trip (am) |
Wed |
3 |
DoE Gold Assessed Expedition (Scotland) until 8 July 2024 |
Thu |
4 |
Y7 Induction Day |
|
|
Y11 Prom |
|
|
Athletics @Grimsby |
Fri |
5 |
Y8 & Y10 Reports checked by HoS |
|
|
Y12 interim reports checked by HoS |
|
|
Y8 Holocaust Day |
Sat |
6 |
DoE Bronze Group 2 Assessment Expedition |
Sun |
7 |
DoE Bronze Group 2 Assessment Expedition |
Mon |
8 |
Y12 Tutor Review Meetings commence |
|
|
Y8 & Y10 Reports issued electronically |
|
|
Y7 Quadrathlon (Athletics) @ Boston |
Tue |
9 |
Y9-Y13 Merits Cut Off |
|
|
Y10 Ypres Trip departs |
|
|
Full Governing Body Meeting (Lecture Theatre): 6.00 pm |
Thu |
11 |
Y10 Ypres Trip Returns |
Mon |
15 |
Health & Safety Committee (HT Office): 4.00 pm |
Tue |
16 |
Merits Assembly (Y9-Y12) |
|
|
Iceland Trip Meeting: 6.00 pm (Main Hall) |
Wed |
17 |
PMR Deadline |
|
|
Summer Celebration (Set-up P3 & rehearsals pm) |
|
|
Summer Celebration: 7.00 pm |
Fri |
19 |
House Talent Show (am) |
|
|
Last Day Term 6 |